Photo Lenel Gentrie
Photo Lenel Gentrie

Lenel Gentrie

Gender image: Male
Gender:
Male
Segment image
Segment:
Lux perfumes
Fragrance information:

The Story of Lenel Gentrie

Lenel Gentrie is a men's fragrance from the American brand Lenel, released in 1946.

This is a release with a distinctive retro character. It emerged during an era when men's perfumery was actively developing its own style and vocabulary.

Today, the name Lenel Gentrie primarily appeals to fans of vintage fragrances and historic releases.

There is no reliable information linking it to a specific collection, so it is more accurate to consider the fragrance a standalone release from the brand.

Character and Positioning

In terms of gender positioning, Lenel Gentrie is a men's fragrance.

It may appeal to those looking not for a mass-market novelty, but for a fragrance story with an early release date and the distinctive spirit of the mid-20th century.

The main stated characteristic of Lenel Gentrie is its very strong sillage.

This means that the fragrance can be noticeably present around the wearer and linger in the air after they have left. When trying it, it is therefore worth considering the size of the room and the proximity of others.

Wearability and Application

Because of its intense sillage, Lenel Gentrie is particularly suitable for situations where the fragrance can develop gradually: during a walk, in a spacious room or on an evening out.

For the office, public transport and small rooms, it is best to start with a minimal amount and assess how it smells on your own skin.

Specific recommendations for dosage on skin and clothing are not available.

Before wearing it fully, it is sensible to test the fragrance on your skin, give it time to develop and only then decide whether another application is needed.

Notes and Development

The note pyramid of Lenel Gentrie has not been published: the top, heart and base accords are unknown, as is the complete list of components in the composition.

It is therefore impossible to reliably describe the opening, the transition to the heart and the final dry-down without risking the attribution of unverified notes to the fragrance.

There is also no confirmed information about the perfumer, concentration, fragrance family or note group.

This information is especially important when comparing it with other releases, so when choosing Lenel Gentrie, it is worth relying on a live test and the historical context of its release.

Its Place in the Brand's History

Lenel is a US fragrance brand that produces women's and men's fragrances.

Lenel Gentrie represents an early period in the brand's fragrance heritage and may be of interest to collectors studying American perfumery of the 1940s.

Other concentrations of Lenel Gentrie and an official fragrance page are not listed.

At the same time, the combination of a vintage release year and very strong sillage makes this fragrance a notable subject for independent exploration and discussion among lovers of classic perfumery.

Favorites
Add to comparison
Share
0
Comment

Key fragrance characteristics

Perfume information

Description of the composition

The note pyramid for Lenel Gentrie is not provided in the available information. The top notes of the composition are unknown, so its opening cannot be described with certainty.

Information about the heart notes is also unavailable. The base accords and the character of the fragrance’s dry-down have not been confirmed. The complete list of notes, olfactory family, and fragrance group are not provided.

Gender Male
Brand Lenel
Segment Premium perfumery
Country United States
Year of production 1946
Status Produced

Fragrance characteristics

No ratings yet — help fill in the fragrance characteristics.

No one has rated this fragrance yet. Be the first and help other users.

Image

Fragsigram: how to spot a fake

Upload the original perfume so the community can check against it.
Photograph: the bottle, the sprayer, under the sprayer, under the cap, the packaging, the batch code, and the bottom of the bottle.

Check the quality of the details, the atomizer, the neck, and the glass. #nofakes!

Up to 10 photos, each up to 5MB

Fragrance trend

Reviews
Average rating
0
0 ratings
0 comments
5
0%
4
0%
3
0%
2
0%
1
0%
Leave your review
Share your impressions of the fragrance
Sort by:
Sort:
Enter your comment
Give a rating from 1 to 5
Give a rating from 1 to 5.

Popular articles

Popular topics
Image

!

Total in list: 0

Image

The fragrance was successfully added to the comparison!

Total in list: 0